Privacy policy

Savills is a trading name of Savills plc. Savills is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

1   The information we collect and how we use it

When you register with our web site in order to receive our research reports we need to know your name, e-mail address, and contact telephone numbers, sectors in which you are interested and geographic regions of interest.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and provide you with the research reports requested by you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

On registration you may have indicated that you were happy to be contacted by our group of companies with information about special features of our web site or any other service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a blank e-mail message to datenschutz@savills.de 

You may also have elected to receive information from third parties which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to datenschutz@savills.de

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an e-mail to datenschutz@savills.de

 

2. How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

Savills takes the security and privacy of its customers' personal information extremely seriously. We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

 

3. Sale of business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

4. Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Savills changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@savills.de [or by sending a letter to Savills, Legal & Compliancet, Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH, Taunusanlage 19, 60325 Frankfurt, Germany.

 

5. Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. You should be aware that if you request updates from our Asia Pacific offices, your data will be shared with those offices. However your data will still be subject to Savills' internal confidentiality procedures.

 

6. How to contact Savills

We welcome your views about our web site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to datenschutz@savills.de

 

6. How to contact Savills

We welcome your views about our web site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to datenschutz@savills.de

 

7. Data protection officer

Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH has appointed a data protection officer. You can contact our in-house data protection officer by writing to

Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH
- Data protection officer -
Taunusanlage 19
60325 Frankfurt am Main
or via e-mail to: datenschutz@savills.de.

 

8. What is the legal framework for our processing of your data?

We process your personal data in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as national directives on data protection (German Federal Data Protection Act and German Telemedia Act) to achieve the following objectives:

We process your personal data to deliver the content on our website for retrieval by the user. Data is processed in this way pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point b) of the GDPR.

The same applies to the processing of personal data when processing your communications sent via contact forms.

We also process personal data for the purpose of processing contracts agreed with us and for processing complaints. Data is processed in this way pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point b) of the GDPR.

Where you use our contact details to submit an application, we will use your application details submitted to us to implement an application process pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point
b) of the GDPR and section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act as of 25.05.2018.

We also process your personal details where you have given us your consent to do so. Data is processed in this instance pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point a) of the GDPR. Whenever we request your consent, we will inform you of the specific purpose of the intended processing. Once you have granted consent to us, this can be revoked at any time with future effect. This also applies to consents granted by you prior to 25 May 2018. Whenever you grant your consent, we will notify you of the opportunity to revoke this consent.

Finally, we process your data insofar as we have a legitimate interest in doing so, provided that this is not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights that require the protection of your personal data. Data is processed in this instance pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point f) of the GDPR. This processing includes the use of the afore-mentioned cookies and the use of tools to evaluate your usage behaviour on our website.

 

9. To whom do we forward your data?

Within Savills, your data is forwarded to the specialist departments that require it to fulfil a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. our contacts who deal with enquiries regarding our products and services). Your data is also forwarded to specialist departments that process data on the basis of a legitimate interest. For example, our marketing department does this to implement promotional communications or to deliver advertising in accordance with your interests.

Where necessary, in addition to the afore-mentioned companies, we also forward data to our supporting service providers (e.g. postal operators, payment service providers, logistics companies, IT service providers, debt collection agencies and legal advisors).

Your data may also be forwarded to third parties outside Savills for the purpose of obligatory reporting to financial authorities, where and to the extent to which there is a legal obligation to do so (e.g. law enforcement agencies) and to payment service providers for the processing of payments.

 

10. Do we forward your data to international organisations or third countries?

To process your data, we use a technological service provider (Google Inc.) that has its registered office in a country outside the European Union (“third country”). However, personal data is not processed in this country since the data forwarded to the service provider is first anonymised, removing any personal reference.

Should we appoint additional or different service providers to operate this website in future that process the data of users of our website in a country outside the European Union, this will only take place if a resolution of the European Commission states that there is an appropriate level of protection in the relevant third country (article 45 of the GDPR) or, in the absence of such a resolution, if there is a suitable guarantee of the protection of your data and you have enforceable rights and effective legal remedies at your disposal (article 46 of the GDPR). In any event, your data will only be forwarded to service providers in a third country if the service provider has firstly signed an agreement with us to fulfil its contractual services based upon the EU standard contract clauses.

 

11. How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data for the duration of use of our website. The duration of the cookies we use varies and can be retrieved for each cookie via your browser. Where and to the extent to which your data is subject to storage obligations based upon tax law, commercial law or other laws, we will store your data for the afore-mentioned durations. Where you send us application documents via contact forms on our website, we will store these documents until completion of the application process.

Where we store your data for the purpose of promotional communications on the basis of a legitimate interest, we will delete this data once you object to further promotional communications. This does not apply where such data is subject to a legal storage obligation. However, in such case, your data will be blocked from use in promotional communications.

 

12. Information on data protection rights / authorities

All users have the right to information regarding their data stored by Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH and its processing pursuant to article 15 of the GDPR, the right to correction of their data pursuant to article 16 of the GDPR and the right to deletion of their data following fulfilment of a contract pursuant to article 17 of the GDPR, provided that these are not contradicted by any storage obligations, as well as the right to restriction of processing pursuant to article 18 of the GDPR, the right of objection pursuant to article 21 of the GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to article 20 of the GDPR.

Where you have granted Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based upon the consent until the point at which it was revoked.

You also have the right of complaint to a relevant data protection authority pursuant to article 77 of the GDPR.

In the event of any enquiries or requests for information regarding the protection of your personal data or to assert the afore-mentioned rights, please contact our data protection officer via the contact details above.

 

13. Information regarding the existence of a right of objection pursuant to article 21 of the GDPR

Existence of a right of objection in specific situations
You have the right, for reasons resulting from your specific situation, to object to the processing of your data, which is necessary to perform a task, which is in the public interest, or to exercise official authority (article 6, paragraph 1, clause 1, point e) vested in Savills plc. This also applies to profiling based upon the above provision. Where you object to the processing, we will no longer process your data for this purpose unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for the processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Existence of a right of objection to the processing of data for promotional communications including associated upstream processing (profiling)
We process your data for promotional campaigns and conduct advance processing for this purpose to tailor our marketing measures to your interests (profiling). This processing for the purposes of direct advertising is performed based upon an outweighing legitimate interest of Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH.

You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of promotional communications at any time. This also applies to profiling, provided that this is associated with promotional communication. Where you object to processing for the purpose of direct advertising, your data will no longer be used for this purpose.

Existence of a right of objection to the processing of data for demand-oriented creation of our website content (creation of usage profiles)
We process your data for the purpose of demand-oriented creation of our website content. To this end, we create usage profiles using pseudonyms provided that you have not objected to such processing. Under no circumstances do we link usage profiles with data regarding the bearer of the pseudonym.
You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of demand-oriented creation of our website content at any time. Where you object to such processing, your data will no longer be used for this purpose. An objection can be made via the links provided with the relevant description of the analysis tool.

You can also object without adhering to any particular form to:

Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH
- Data protection officer -
Taunusanlage 19
60325 Frankfurt am Main
E-mail address: datenschutz@savills.de

 

14. Do users have to provide Savills Immobilien Beratungs-GmbH with personal data?

When you use our website, it is technologically necessary that we collect and process the afore-mentioned data. Without this data, we are unable to deliver the content of our website. Furthermore, we can only process your requests if you provide us with the data marked as required on the contact forms. The same applies for applications.

 

15. Is automated decision-making used?

The client has the right not to be subject to decision-making based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects towards the client or similarly significantly disadvantages the client (article 22 of the GDPR). In principle, we do not use such automated decision-making. Should we perform such processing in exceptional cases, we will inform you of this in advance.

 

16. Creation of profiles (profiling)

We use partial automated processing of user data with the objective of informing users of our products and services via our website in a manner as closely aligned with their interests as possible. To do so, we take into account usage behaviour (e.g. duration of a visit, pages visited, search terms, website from which users visited our website).

 

17. Security measures

We use technological and organisational security measures to protect personal data, particularly against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. This particularly includes encryption of our website (https://).

We continuously improve our security measures as technology develops. Furthermore, personal data is only collected and processed by personnel who have committed to maintaining data secrecy.

 

18. Scope and amendments of this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement applies exclusively to the use of websites provided by us. It does not apply to websites of other service providers that we only refer to via a link. We accept no responsibility or liability for external statements and guidelines that are not associated with our website.

We reserve the right to amend the data protection provisions above from time to time in accordance with future changes with regard to the collection and processing of personal data. Users will be informed of significant amendments via a clearly visible message on our website no later than four weeks prior to such amendments taking effect. An objection by the user to amendments shall be deemed as revocation of all consents granted to us for the collection and processing of personal data of the user and objection to the creation of usage profiles. This may mean that we can no longer provide certain services going forward.

 

19. The use of cookies by Savills

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user's computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

What cookies do Savills use?
The table below lists the cookies used by this website and provides a description of how each cookie works. To find out more about a cookie, please follow the link provided in "More Information".

 

gpsLanguageCode

Records the ISO language code the site defaults to and is updated by the users selection

gpsCountryCode

Records the country ISO code the site defaults to and is updated by the users selection

gpsId

Unique identifier for user


Google Analytics

The Savills Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. This sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity of our website.

How to reject or delete this cookie - http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google Adwords

The Savills Website uses Google Adwords to remarket or use similar audiences to display adverts on other 3rd party websites.

To opt out: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

Doubleclick

Advertising and marketing effectiveness. A floodlight tag is an image pixel that is created within DFA and resides on the Advertiser’s webpage. We may use this for re-targeting optimisation, reporting, and attribution of online adverts.

How to reject or delete this cookie - https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en#display_optout

Facebook

Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive specific types of information and Savills may use that information to provide targeted ads.

For more information: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Yandex

Savills uses Yandex Metrica, an analytics platform to evaluate your use of our website.

To opt out: https://yandex.com/support/metrica/general/opt-out.xml

TV Squared

TV Squared allows us to track the effectiveness of our TV advertising. TV Squared collects information anonymously including the number of visitors to the site, which site or search engine they have come from and the pages they have visited. TV Squared do not collect any personally identifiable information.

iGo Digital

iGoDigital, used by our email marketing platform ExactTarget, will store one or more cookies on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. We use cookies to improve the quality of your experience, including enhanced browsing experiences, place‐holding, and non‐personal application data. The cookie is not used to store personal or private data.

More information: http://pages.exacttarget.com/iGoDigitalPrivacy

Giosg Live Chat

The Savills Website uses a 3rd party live chat service, Giosg. This includes the the use of cookies for the personalization and analytics. Tracking and storage of data including IP address, content of chat conversations, visited URLs, referrer URL, timestamp, operating system, device, browser.

More information: https://www.giosg.com/terms-of-service

Webtrends

The Savills website uses WebTrends Analytics package to evaluate the activity on our website.

More information and how to opt out: https://kb.webtrends.com/articles/Information/Opting-out-of-Tracking-Cookies-1365447872915

 

20. The use of cookies by Savills

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

13 of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Current share price

Change: -0.0616 
Last close: 9.2829
Day volume: 424,413

 

More information for investors